By now we have talked various times about lecithin and how it is widely used as an emulsifier and surfactant in various products, ranging from food and beverages to pharmaceuticals and cosmetics. While it is commonly associated with soybeans, lecithin can also be extracted from other sources such as sunflowers and eggs.
What we haven’t talked about, interestingly, is the fact that lecithin was once considered a waste product of the soybean oil refining process. We’re talking about this today because understanding the evolution of lecithin is essential for manufacturers, suppliers, and consumers alike. If you know the history of lecithin, its various uses and benefits, you can appreciate the importance of this ingredient and its impact on the industry.
To learn complete details, check out our most recent blog here.